Author Topic: when I use sniper MTA it gives error.  (Read 227 times)

Offline Thaldrin

  • *
  • Registered: 16/12/2014
    YearsYearsYears
  • Ingame: Thaldrin
when I use sniper MTA it gives error.
« on: 13 09, 2017, 04:17:50 pm »
when I use sniper error!


King is back forever

Offline nakefafan

  • Police Chief
  • ****
  • Manners,Maketh,Man
  • Registered: 14/05/2017
    Years
  • Group: DeltaTeam/DTA
  • Ingame: nakefafan
  • Squad: TMS
Re: when I use sniper MTA it gives error.
« Reply #1 on: 13 09, 2017, 04:18:41 pm »
can you give us any messeges of what it is saying? to solve your problem
Musics Expresses our feelings it might be sad or happy-Me


Offline DeadWar

  • *
  • Registered: 14/12/2014
    YearsYearsYears
  • Group: 5th
  • Ingame: DeadWar
  • Squad: #xvtt
Re: when I use sniper MTA it gives error.
« Reply #2 on: 13 09, 2017, 04:21:19 pm »
It is an MTA bug that occurs, following solutions will reduce the chances of this bug to occur:
1.Solution: Use the server alt cross and see if it helps as I have a very good PC but I still get crashed as well sometimes but if you use /altcross then it won't crash at most.
Also maybe there is some problem with your Sniper Aim? Do /settings and disable "Simple Sniper Scope" and then try.

2.Solution: Your game crashes whenever you take a aim of sniper. right? Whenever MTA crash, it give you the reason. So about what stuff it says. You have re-installed your GTA:SA but the problem remained same. right? follow the instructions:
It may seems like your GTA:SA setup is currupted i.e I mean to say that your GTA:SA setup don't provide you proper GTA3.IMG. Download the torrent of GTA:SA. This will provide you proper GTA3.IMGDo you use some mods of sniper? if so then check your mods work properly. Many time, mods cause the trouble and these may affect your GTA3.IMG file. If you use any crosshair which is not from CIT but from your GTA3.IMG then fix it or replace it to defaultMods affect your FPS, when your FPS decrease badly, MTA tries to crash your game in order to avoid your processor demage. So, improve your PC. Alternative Solution: You can adjust your graphics. Goto MTA:SA settings>video>800x1200 resolution+windowed. It will improve your FPS and it may decrease your chance of getting  crash.
3.Solution: Change your Sniper Crosshair back to Default from /settings  > Search for "Set Custom sniper crosshair" > Change back to default.
next time https://cit2.net/index.php?topic=270907.0 It has solutions for the most common MTA problems

Offline Ultraviolet

  • Junior Community Member
  • *
  • Run like there is no tomorrow
  • Registered: 14/08/2014
    YearsYearsYears
  • Group: ArmedForces
  • Ingame: Ultraviolet
  • Squad: TMS
Re: when I use sniper MTA it gives error.
« Reply #3 on: 13 09, 2017, 05:28:58 pm »
This issue is probably solved before, here: https://cit2.net/index.php?topic=271839.0

Offline Prince333

  • *
  • Registered: 17/11/2015
    YearsYears
  • Group: Scary_Killers
  • Ingame: Chris_Jericho
  • Squad: NeXuS_Squad
Re: when I use sniper MTA it gives error.
« Reply #4 on: 13 09, 2017, 05:56:02 pm »
Maybe your GTA SA Is corrupted,try reinstall your GTA SA and install It from another place (Install another launcher),Or use steam version.
Also reset your file,(Delete all sniper weapon mods).
« Last Edit: 13 09, 2017, 08:03:27 pm by Prince333 »

Offline NoobStar

  • The Hellstorm
  • State Official
  • ****
  • NO PAIN NO GAIN
  • Registered: 04/08/2015
    YearsYears
  • Ingame: NoobStar
  • Squad: 404
Re: when I use sniper MTA it gives error.
« Reply #5 on: 13 09, 2017, 06:35:22 pm »
Hey , Read this topic problem solved here
Regular Community Member
State Official

Offline Brand

  • Scary Leader
  • Criminal Boss
  • ****
  • Silence is the language of greats.
  • Registered: 23/07/2015
    YearsYears
  • Group: ScaryKillers
  • Squad: Undisputed
Re: when I use sniper MTA it gives error.
« Reply #6 on: 13 09, 2017, 07:38:27 pm »
-Read this carefully please Link

-Delete all mods you are using for sniper in GTA SA or replace it
When life hits you, you have the choice to either get up or stay down, it's up to you.
The Struggler
I had changed my name to Stubborn, as I wanted to do it, but since many people used to my old name, and kept asking me about it, I brought it back. I am at your service.

Offline Thaldrin

  • *
  • Registered: 16/12/2014
    YearsYearsYears
  • Ingame: Thaldrin
Re: when I use sniper MTA it gives error.
« Reply #7 on: 13 09, 2017, 10:38:49 pm »
ty done lock
King is back forever